Tal-Ħandaq Nostalgia

Memories of the Royal Naval School, Malta, 1947 - 1978.

 
 

Home > Tal Handaq > Tal Handaq 70s (1970 - 1978)

Prizes77w.jpg
Prize Winners 1977759 viewsWith Captain Law (OIC Schools) are :- 1A Mark Judd Lucy Reynolds IB William Geddis 1C Lorraine Wood ID Mark Flattery IE Jacqueline Edwards IF Richard Kane 2A Philip Hurley Julie Lewington
2B Mark Warner Jacqueline Merritt 2C Jane Gatenby 2D Jacqueline Glennon 2E Vivian Millar 2F Trevor Lucas 3A Louise Latham 3B Stephen Banks 3C Tracey Hall 3D Keith Le Quesne 3E Josette Vernon 3F Christopher Hills 4J Christopher Sampsor 4K Tracey Kenard 4L Susan Brooke 4M Jane Wright 5J Mark Gatenby Rosangela Mortimer 5K Michael Clark 5L Helen Lewington 6G Boys Matthew Lane, Gerard Tall 6G Girls Beverley Shaw L6 Penelope Davis U6 Anne Dowie Deborah Helliwell L6 David North
Prefect
Orr2.jpg
591 views Elaine Gorden, Unita Lewis, Julie Dimmick, Gillian Evans, Elizabeth Orr.Prefect
Orr1.jpg
Elaine Gorden, Cindy Passey and me 1978584 viewsElizabeth OrrPrefect
77picsA3w.JPG
Death by Domestic Science - 2545 views1976 - so maybe it was Home Economics by then. Mr. Arthur Wyatt, Acting British High Commissioner with Miss Hill, David Davies and Deborah Helliwell. Julie Dawson is the waitress.Prefect
1a1miss_Ash.jpg
1A1 with Miss Ash 1975-76961 views3 commentsPrefect
76PicsA4w.JPG
Prefects 19761257 viewsHEAD BOY: M. Barltrop. HEAD GIRL: V. Haste
BOYS: R. Burns J. Davies R. Howorth M. Whelton D. Davies M. Hyland M. Dawson D. North S. Rippon T. Rowland M. Sheppard P. Traynor.
GIRLS: JM. Glennon D. Jackson D. King L. Mockford L. Morris K. Morse L. Roberts A. Waghorn C. Williams N. Church A. Dowie J. Cartwright L. Graham L. Jeram D. Helliwell G. Male E. Graham C. Heffey K. Lamb J. Le Quesne J. Rennie M. Watts.



Prefect
76PicsA3w.JPG
Prizewinners 1976671 viewsWith Captain P.O. Stanley, OIC Schools 1973-1976.Prefect
Form1977.jpg
1977990 viewsA small class with Mr Barry Whewell.1 commentsPrefect
1976Goss.jpg
1976988 viewsWith Mr Paul Goss.Prefect
75picsE10wxx.JPG
Prefects 19751391 viewsFirst Row: Alex Rowlands, Sharon Watts, Julie-Marie Glennon, Sylvia Houghton, Helen Male, Veronica Haste, Jill Cartwright, Angela Berrington.
Second Row. Erica Stapley, Debbie Brankin, Christine Williams, Kathleen Loughnan, Alison Waghorn, Richard Howorth.
Third Row: Sue Fitton, Sue Harvey, Julie Taylor, Julie Davies, Karen Booth, Howard Helliwell, Robert Burns.
Fourth Row: John Allcott, Paul Darmody, Jil Pelan, Dave Simpson, Mike Baltrop.
1 commentsPrefect
74pics320w.JPG
Strange Netball Match 1974949 viewsSee morePrefect
74pics2w.JPG
TALHANDALOT631 viewsFrom the 1974 MagazinePrefect
TH6_0001.jpg
Ean Smith 1975942 views6th form roofHelmal
TH9.jpg
Tegulios Night Club 1974828 viewsSue Dearlove, Helen , HowardHelmal
TH8.jpg
Tegulois Nightclub St Julians Bay 19741526 viewsAngela, Eddy ? ? HowardHelmal
TH7.jpg
Sliema 1975798 viewsHelen, Sylvia Houghton, DebbieHelmal
TH6.jpg
Wine bar Sliema 19751114 views? Nancy, HelenHelmal
TH5.jpg
Outside the wine Bar Sliema757 viewsCarol, Helen, Debbie, Kathy, Sylv & the guy who owned the barHelmal
TH4.jpg
Helen, Hippy, Debbie, Sylv.753 viewsSliema 1975Helmal
TH1.jpg
Carol, Debbie, Sue, Helen ,Kathy1061 views6th form school roof 1973Helmal
1A7677w.jpg
Class 1A 1976-71097 viewsBack - Mark Judd, Andrew Morse, xxx, xxx,William Geddis, George x, Jeremy Starling,
Middle - Stew Johnson, Kevin McGlone (me), xxx, Monique Noort, Tanya xxx, Mark Bennett, xxx
Front - Lorraine xxx, Helen Winter-Goodwin, cxx, Trudy Curtis, Mr Mulholland, Michelle Mannickham, xxx, Jane xxx, xxx

Prefect
73pic18w.jpg
Death by Domestic Science660 viewsFlag Officer Malta is entertained to lunch, 1973.Prefect
73pic2w.jpg
Unpacking the School781 viewsJuly 1972. Cdr Law assisted by a team of volunteers with 400 boxes. Full account now in the 1973 Magazine.4 commentsPrefect
img046.jpg
Malta Pals1233 viewsMe (Richard Smith) far left, brother Steve far right, Chris Faux in middle (poss)1 commentsArgyledaft
Karen_Gray.jpg
From Karen Gray1540 viewsA class between 1973-75.
The teacher is Mr Dave Walker
4 commentsPrefect
1974_1DJohn_Hughes.jpg
Class 1D 19741934 viewsForm Master is John Hughes
Col Bishop
Prefect
stamp78w.jpg
Last Day Cover769 viewsComplete with spelling error.2 commentsPrefect
CW1.jpg
5th Year 1977 with Mr Brian Leonard1239 viewsClive Wedlock1 commentsPrefect
CW2.jpg
4th year 1976 with Mr Ken Winn1220 viewsClive Wedlock1 commentsPrefect
DC174.jpg
A class in 1974 with Mr Carl Hancock1320 viewsDavid Cranch
Any more info welcome.
1 commentsPrefect
022w.jpg
Form 4L 1976 with Mr John Hughes1360 viewsTop L to R: Colin Milsop, Simon Thomas, Chuck Shiron,William Jefferson (jaffa), Stephen Gallie, Guy Wellington, Robert Hindle, Martin Egan, Anthony Cross.
Middle L to R: Barbara Gadd, Michelle Adams, Sharon Carpenter, Sue Drury, Sharon Gilbertson, Kerry Davies
Bottom: L to R Debra Scott, Debra Mahoney, Julie Stag,Teacher John Hughes, Sue Brooke, Joanne Mills, Sara Hewitt
Great memories.
Stephen Gallie
2 commentsPrefect
Luqa3a.jpg
CCF camp Halfar 1976967 viewsCCF camp Halfar 1976 bmale22
145 files on 5 page(s) 3