RESULTS OF SWIMMING GALA, JULY, 1964, AT THE FLEET LIDO, RICASOLI

GIRLS

Under 121/2                     1st                                  2nd                               3rd

Breaststroke        J.Saddler                        J.Tipple               C. Batchelor

Backstroke           J.Saddler                        C. Ward              L. Crisp

Freestyle             J. Tipple                        S. German            H. Coyle

121/2 14

Breaststroke        P. Radford                      L. Bullard              C. Rayfield

Backstroke            P. Rayfield                  E. Wickham            V. Cook

Freestyle            S. McGaw                     J. Martin                   G. Hamley

 

14 _ 151/2

Breaststroke              J. Baxter                D. Doherty                  P. Elliott

Backstroke                 L.Fairhall              J. Rodger                   S. Cross

Freestyle

Over 151/2                                                                         

Breaststroke             T. Look                 B. Murphy               L. Tierney

Backstroke               M. Hughes            C. Miller                M. McDougall

Freestyle                 A. Sinclair            P. Rodger                M. Kaslik,

 

Under 14 Relay              Nelson              Hawkins                 Drake

Over 14 Relay          St. Vincent               Drake                   Nelson 

Under 14 Diving        G.Sinclair D           J. Masters N            J. Tipple H

Over 14 Diving         M. Kaslik St. V       J. Baxter N       A. Sinclair D

Girls Final Placings:

1st St. Vincent 97.  2nd Hawkins 84. 3rd Nelson 76.5.   4th Drake 65.5.

BOYS

Under 121/2

1st

2nd

3rd

Breaststroke               Buckley

 Lilley

Kelly St.

Backstroke                 Crossley

Todd

Fairhall

Freestyle                   McAuley

      Crossley

Todd

121/2 - 14

Breaststroke                Evens

H McKay

Deas

Backstroke                  Fiddian

       Ward

Cavarra

Freestyle                    Pullen

 Fee

Kaslik

141/2 _ 15

Breaststroke                 Pittaway

Alexander

Goodman

Backstroke                  Headley

McArthur

Bishop

Freestyle                     Headley

Goodman

Clissold

Over 151/2

Breaststroke                    Clarke

H Paxton

O'Brien

Backstroke                          Lyall

 Dunn

Paxton

Freestyle                          Lyall

 O'Brien

Randall

Under 14 Relay                   Nelson

St. Vincent

Hawkins

Over 14 Relay                St. Vincent             Hawkins

Drake

Under 14 Diving               Pullen

N Buckley

Even

Over 14 Diving                 Lyall

 O'Brien

Headley St.

Boys Final Placings: -

1st St. Vincent

113 points

2nd Drake

88.5 points

3rd Hawkins

76 points

4th Nelson

51.5 points

GRAND TOTAL

1st St. Vincent

210 points

2nd Hawkins

160 points

3rd Drake

154 points

4th Nelson

128 points