ATHLETIC SPORTS 1965

BOYS' TRACK EVENTS

1st Year:

100 yds: 1st Serim (D); 2nd Barratt (H); 3rd Forrester (N).
220 yds: 1st Barratt (H); 2nd Stringer (N); 3rd Ellis (H), 31.3 sees.

440 yrs: 1st Whittle (N); 2nd Rollison (H); 3rd Burdette (SV), 70.5 sees.
880 yds: 1st Whittle (N); 2nd Rollison (H); 3rd Silcox (N) 2 min 47.2 sees.
4 x 110 yds: 1st Nelson; 2nd St. Vincent; 3rd Drake 60.5 sees.

2nd Year:

100 yds: 1st Folding (D); 2nd Cain (D); 3rd Macauley (SV) 13.2 sees.

220 yds: 1st Macauley (SV); 2nd Folding (D); 3rd Kaslik (SV) 28.8 sees.

440 yds: 1st Ellis (D); 2nd Ward (SV); 3rd Caley (SV) 69.6 sees.

880 yds: 1st Ellis (D); 2nd Bartholomew (N); 3rd Ward (SV) 2 m. 35.2 sees.

4 x 110 yds: ist. Drake; 2nd St. Vincent; 3rd Nelson5.0 sees.

3rd Year:

110 yds 1st Jamieson (D); 2nd Nicholas (D); 3rd Seal (H) 12.0 sees.

220 yds 1st Jamieson (D); 2nd Seal (H); 3rd Simmons (N)27.8 sees.

440yds 1st Smith (H); 2nd Ward (SV); 3rd Boyle (H)63.7 sees.

880 yds: 1st Smith (H); 2nd Rafferty (H); 3rd Ward (SV) 2 mins.26.6 sees.

4 x 110 yds: 1st Drake; 2nd Hawkins; 3rd Nelson 53.8 sees.

4th Year:

110 yds: 1st Leeman (SV); 2nd Ross (N); 3rd Rule (D) 12.2 sees.

220 yds: 1st Rule (D); 2nd Clissold (D); 3rd Dean (SV) 27.2 sees.

440 yds: 1st Masters (N); 2nd Tagliaferro (SV); 3rd Agnew (SV) 57.2 sees.
880 yds: 1st Masters (N); 2nd Henderson (N); 3rd Agnew (SV) 2 m. 17.8 sees.
4 x 110 yds: 1st Nelson; 2nd St. Vincent; 3rd Drake 52.1 sees.

5th and 6th Year:

110 yds: 1st Jamieson (H); 2nd Lawrence (N); 3rd Gilham (H) 11.7 sees.

220 yds: 1st Jackson (N); 2nd Lawrence (N); 3rd Jameison (H) 25.0 sees.

440 yds: 1st O'Brien (D); 2nd Reed (SV); 3rd Gore (N) 56.3 sees.

880 yds: 1st Reed (SV); 2nd Jackson (N); 3rd Smith (N) 2 min. 15.0 sees.
Mile: 1st Reed (SV); 2nd Smith (N); 3rd Semmens ,'H) 5 min. 7.6 sees.

4 x 110 yds: 1st Nelson; 2nd St. Vincent; 3rd Drake 49.6 sees.

BOYS FIELD EVENTS 1st Year:

High Jump: 1st Burdette (SV); 2nd Stevenson (N); 3rd Vedat (D) 4ft. 2 ins.

Long Jump: 1st Silcox (N); 2nd Vedat (D); 3rd Gauld (SV) 12 ft. 6 ins.

Cricket Ball: 1st Stackpoole (SV); 2nd Rollison (H); 3rd Vallace (D)162 ft. 4 ins.

2nd Year:

High Jump: 1st Ellis (D); 2nd Kaslik (SV); 3rd Elliot (H)4 ft. 2 ins.

 Long Jump: 1st Macauley (SV); 2nd Cain (D); 3rd Potts (N) 15 ft. 1.5 ins.

Cricketball: 1st Hynes (D); 2nd Elliot (H); 3rd Beer (D)  174 ft. 5 ins.

 

3rd Year:

High Jump: 1st Nicholas (D); 2nd Liddell (N); 3rd Brown (D) 4 ft. 7 ins.
Long Jump: 1st Nicholas (D); 2nd Simmons (N); 3rd Lace (N) 18 ft. 2 ins.
Shot: 1st Bolster (N); 2nd Purfield (N); 3rd Gavigan (SV) 33ft. 3 ins.

Discus: 1st. Jameison (D); 2nd Harris (H); 3rd Liddell (N) 99 ft. 10 ins.

Javelin: 1st Fleming (H); 2nd Gavigan (SV); 3rd Bozanquet (SV) 95 ft. 5 ins.

4th Year:

High Jump: 1st Equal Hoctor (D), Leeman (SV); 3rd Henderson (N) 4 ft. 11ins
Long Jump: 1st Hoctor (D); 2nd Hart (D); 3rd Mattingley (H) 16 ft. 7 ins.
Shot: 1st Leeman (SV); 2nd Milard (D); 3rd Burdette (H) 41 ft. 2 ins.

Javelin: 1st Deas (N); 2nd Masters (N); 3rd Agnew (SV) 139 ft. 3 ins.

5th and 6th Years:

High Jump: 1st Elliot (H); 2nd Deas (D); 3rd Halliday (H) 5 ft. I in.

Long Jump: 1st O'Brien (D); 2nd Lawrence (N); 3rd Gilham (H) 19 ft. 10.5 ins.
Shot: 1st Knapman (SV); 2nd McCallum (D); 3rd Jamieson (H) 36 ft. o ins.
Discus: 1st Gore (N); 2nd Trick (D); 3rd Nicol (N) 95 ft. o ins.

Javelin: 1st O'Brien (D); 2nd Gore (N); 3rd Jackson (N) 151 ft.11 ins.

 

GIRLS TRACK EVENTS

Year 1                1st                          2nd                   3rd.

80 yds.        K. Scammel N    M. Murphy  D S. Weir

4 x 110 Relay  Nelson            Hawkins     St. Vincent 

Year 2

80 yds.          E. Vaughan D       A. Broadway N     J. Hirst  H

150 yds.        A. Broadway N       J. Hirst H            E. Vaughan D

4 x 110 Relay   Drake                Hawkins                St. Vincent

Year 3

80 yds.         C. Forrester H      M. Crombie H         C. LidstoneH

150 yds.        C. Forrester H   M. Crombie  H             L. Duguid D

 4 x 110 Relay  Hawkins          Nelson                         Drake

Year 4

100 yds.      E. Forrester     G. Hamley N                      V. Reed H

220 yds.      E. Forrester      F.Jones   StV                 G. Hamley N

4 x 110 Relay   Drake           St. Vincent                            Hawkins

Years 5 and 6

100 yds.     A. Merch-Chammon St. V   A. Gardner  N   S. Stevenson D.

220 yds.     A. Merch-Chammon St. V S. Stevenson   A. Gardner  N

4 x 110 Relay  St. Vincent       Drake                 Hawkins

House placings in Track Events:

1st Hawkins 103 points 2nd Drake 100 points 3rd Nelson 83 points 4th St. Vincent 21 points

 GIRLS FIELD EVENTS

Year 1

High Jump   R. Woodman St.  V A. Pomeroy N    J. Spencer H

Long Jump   K. Scammell N   C. Bolster D   J. Morley H

Rounders Ball  J. Mogis St. V   C. BolsterD   A. Pomeroy

Year 2

High Jump   S.Simmonds  H  J. Hirst H  J.Saddler N

Long Jump  J.Saddler N     E. Vaughan D   C. Rayfield N

Rounders Ball   J.Saddler N  S. Cunion  N     L. Crisp St. V

Year 3

High Jump  C. Forrester H   E. Husk D   E. Chesney St. V

 Long Jump C. Forrester H P. TattonH   E. Chesney St. V

Rounders Ball M. Rout St. V  M. AllmanD   J. Malcolm St. V

Discus    K. Jennings N     S. Kitson N    A. Patterson H

Year 4

High Jump  S. Pullman H   J Muggeridge H    E. Forrester  D

Long jump   G. Hamley N   S. Pullman H   F. Jones St. V 

Javelin        G. Hamley N    J. Baxter N     L. Barnett

Discus        D Doherty  StV   H.Neish  N    G Hamley  N

Years 5 and 6

High Jump L. Graves D  A. Merch-Chammon StV R. Hopkinson St. V

Long Jump   M. Kaslik St. V F. Rafferty H S. Stevenson D

Javelin     R. Hopkinson St V M. MacDougall H M. Canham N

Discus     A. Dennison N C. Johnstone N S. Stevenson D

House placings in Field Events:

1st Nelson 116.5 points  2nd Hawkins 95 points 3rd St. Vincent  89 points 4th Drake 778.5 points

FINAL PLACINGS

1st Nelson 199.5 points. 2nd Hawkins 198 points 3rd Drake 177.5 points. 4th St. Vincent 160 points.

  • BOYS SCHOOL RECORDS

  • 1st Year:

    Name

    House

    110 yds. 12.8 sees.

    McDonald

    St. Vincent  1960

    220 yds. 28.0 sees.

    McDonald

    St. Vincent  1960

    440 yds. 68.7 sees.

    Hannan

    Nelson         1962

    880 yds. 2 m. 43.2 sees.

    Thomson

    Hawkins       1963

    4 x 110 yds. 59.9 sees.

    Drake          1963

    Long Jump 13 ft. uj ins.

    Todd

    Drake          1964

    High Jump 4 ft. 6 ins.

    Hannan

    Nelson         1962

    Cricket Ball 171 ft. 9 ins.

    Norton

    Nelson         1962      

    2nd Year:

    100 yds. 11.9 sees.

    McDonald

    St. Vincent  1961

    220 yds. 28.4 sees.

    Hannan

    Nelson         1963

    440 yds. 62.8 sees.

    Hannan

    Nelson          1963

    880 yds. 2 m. 35.2 sees.

    Ellis

    Drake           1965

    4 x 110 yds. 55.0 sees.

    Drake           1965

    Long Jump 16 ft. 2| ins.

    Nicholas

    Drake           1964

    High Jump 4 ft. 11 ins.

    McDonald

    St. Vincent   1961

    Cricket Ball 218 ft. 8 ins.

    Smith

    St. Vincent    1961

    3rd Year:

    110 yds. 11.8 sees.

    Hoctor

    Hawkins       1958

    220 yds. 26.2 sees.

    Hammond

    Nelson         1958

    440 yds. 63.6 sees.

    Cummings

    Hawkins       1962

    880 yds. 2 m. 26.6 sees.

    Smith

    Hawkins        1965

    4 x 110 yds. 53.8 sees.

    Drake          1965

    Long Jump 18 ft. 2 ins.

    Nicholas

    Drake          1965

    High Jump 4 ft. 8 ins.

    Walter

    Drake            1962

    Shot 35 ft. 9| ins.

    Saunders

    St. Vincent    1962

    Discus 117 ft. 6 ins.

    Wilson

    Nelson           1962

    Javelin 108 ft. 4 ins.

    Paterson

    Hawkins        1963

    4th Year:

     

     

     

    100 yds.

    11.0 sees.

    Stoney

    St. Vincent  1959              

    220 yds

    26.0 sees.

    Stoney

    St. Vincent     1959

    440 yds.

    57.2 sees.

    Masters

    Nelson                1965

    880 yds.

    2 m. 17.8 sees.

    Masters

    Nelson                1965

    4 x 100 yds.

    52.1 sees.

     

    St.  Vincent) 1964              

     

     

     

    Nelson           )

    Long Jump

    18 ft. 3 ins.

    Stenton

    Hawkins              1965

    High Jump

    5 ft. I in.

    Tatton

    St. Vincent      1963

    Shot

    41 ft. 2 ins.

    Leeman

    St. Vincent   1963

    Discus

    124 ft. i in.

    Payne

    Drake                   1962               

    Javelin

    139 ft. 3 ins.

    Deas

    Nelson                1965           


     

    5th and 6th Years:

    110 yds.         10.2 secs.       Stubbs       Drake            1958

    220 yds.         24.0 secs.       Chandler    St. Vincent 1958
    440 yds.         53.4 sees.      
    Stubbs       Drake            1958
    880 yds.         2 m14.4 secs.  Cooper       Nelson          1964

    Mile (Open)     5 m. o secs.      Reynolds                     1955
    4 x 110 yds.    48.4 secs.         Hawkins                          1964
    Long Jump      19 ft.10.5 ins.    O'Brien   Drake               1965
    High Jump       5 ft. 5 ins        .O'Brien   Drake            1963
    Shot                 44 ft.11.5 ins.    Bond      Drake            1962

    Discus              126 ft.1 ins.       Stubbs    Drake            1958

    Javelin            151 ft. 11 ins.   O'Brien    Drake            1965

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


     

    GIRLS RECORDS 1965


     

    1st Year

    High Jump       4 ft. i in.       P. Short    1959

    Long Jump      13 ft. 6 ins.   J. Osborne 1962

    Rounders Ball  149 ft. 3 ins. E. Ward    1963

    80 yards         11.0 secs.    K. Scammell  1965

    4 x 110 Relay  62.0 secs.   (Drake 1962 (Hawkins1963


     

    2nd Year

    High Jump         4 ft. 3.5 ins    S. Grant        1962

    Long Jump        15 ft. 5 ins.    C. Spence     1960

    Rounders Ball   186 ft. 4 ins.   P. Daniels    1963

    80 yards            10.2 secs.          J. McKennon 1958

    150 yards        18.4 secs.          S. Howell     1960

    4 x110 Relay     59.1 secs.         Drake              1963

    3rd Year

    High Jump     4 ft. 15 ft.    L. Jackson    1963

    Long Jump     15ft 1ins     J. Osborne     1964

    Rounders Ball 154 ft. 7ins. M. Rout          1965

    Discus              71 ft. 8ins.    J.Johnson   1964

    80 yards       10.0 secs.       C. Forrester 1965

    150 yards    18.0 secs.        C. Forrester   1965

    4 x 110 Relay 58.2 secs.    Hawkins         1965
     

    4th Year

    High Jump         4 ft.  5.5 ins.       S. Pullman   1960

    Long Jump        14 ft. 8   ins.          W. Morell      1958

    Javelin             65 ft. 9ins.          G. Shapcott  1962

    Discus                 85 ft. 2.5ins.       S. Plumpton  1960

    100 yards             13.0  secs.     (W. Morell (V. Shepheard  1961

    220 yards        27.5 secs.           W. Morell          1960

    4 x 110 Relay   59.4 secs.             Drake                  1965

     

    5th and 6th Year

    High Jump         4 ft. 7.5 ins.        J. Curry         1959

    Long Jump         15 ft. 8 ins.         L. Knapp     1960

    Javelin              97 ft. 6 ins.           L. Kearn     1963

    Discus               91 ft. 1.5 ins.         E. Roe         1960

    100 yards        12.1  secs.                 W. Morell       1961

    220 yards       28.0 secs.                      C. Seymore     1959

    4 x 110 Relay   58.5 secs.              St. Vincent      1963

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------