Results    

                                       First                    Second

100 yds. Girls

1st yr                               Burton                 Dillon

2nd and 3rd yrs.                 Watson               Hay

4th 5th and 6th yrs.             Mitchell                Watts

100 yds. Boys

1st yr.                        Latimer                 Hannan

2nd and 3rd yrs.         Edwards                    Biscoe

4th yr.                             Montrose                 Bain

5th and 6th yrs.             Prothero                Cave

220 yds   Girls

 

2nd and 3rd yrs.         Watson  Fountain

 

 

4th 5th and 6th yrs.        S. Buick     Mitchell

220 yds. Boys

2nd and 3rd yrs.        Edwards     Biscoe

4th yr.                         Maddock    Burden

5th and 6th yrs.           Prothero  Cave (Livingstone)

 

440 yds. Girls

3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th yrs.   Skinner       Watts

440 yds. Boys

2nd and 3rd yrs.       Edwards    Maddock

4th yr.                        Maddock     Bain

5th and 6th yrs.          Prothero   Plater

880 yds. Boys

2nd and 3rd yrs.      Edwards    Maddock

4th yr.                       Reynolds    Maddock

5th and 6th yrs.       Humble       Wilson

1 mile Boys

2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th & 6th  yrs.  Reynolds   Humble

1 mile Medley Relay Boys

2nd and 3rd yrs.    Stephenson      Nelson

One Mile Medley Relay Boys and Girls

3rd 4th 5th and 6th yrs  Stephenson   White

Half Mile Relay Boys

1st yr.                               Drake             Nelson

 

Obstacle Boys

First

Second

1st yr.

Regan

S

Latimer

W

2nd and 3rd yrs.

Wilson

N

Ansell

S

Shuttle Relay Boys andGirls

 

1st yr.

Drake

Stephenson

2nd and 3rd yrs

Nelson

Drake

4th 5th and 6th yrs.

Stephenson

Nelson

Hockey Relay Girls

All Years

Drake

Nelson

Obstacle Girls

1st yr.

Tarling

W

Burton

D

2nd and 3rd yrs.

Roe

w

Richardson

S

Hop Step and Jump Boys

2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th & 6th yrs

Wilson

N

Alder

N

Hop Step and Jump Girls

4th 5th and 6th yrs.

S. Buick

N

Mitchell

W

Shot Boys

5th and 6th yrs.

Cave

N

Plater

S

High Jump Boys

4th 5th and 6th yrs.

Cave

N

Wilson

N

High Jump Girls

4th 5th and 6th yrs.

S. Buick

N

Flinton

N

Long Jump Boys

3rd and 4th yrs.

Burden

W

Maddock

W

Long Jump Girls

2nd and 3rd yrs.

Richards

N

Hargreaves

W

Javelin Boys

2nd. 3rd, and 4th yrs.

Martin

N

Spencer

S

Cricket Ball Girls

3rd 4th 5th and 6th yrs.

Roberts

S

Hunt

S

Cricket Ball Boys

1st yr.

Page

N

Hann

N

3 Leg Race Boys

1st yr.

Collins )

David )

Paterson )

D

Hann )

N

3 Leg Race Girls

1st yr.

Burton )

Boss )

Britton )

D

Morgan)

W

2nd and 3rd yrs.

Beach )

Churcher)

Hay )

D

Owens )

N

4th 5th and 6th yrs.

Watts )

Flinton )

Buick )

8

Henderson)

N

Discus Boys

4th 5th 6th yrs.

Cave

N

Prothero

S

Sack Race Girls

1st yr.

Wilson

S

Roe

N

Skipping Race Girls

1st yr.             Robertson            Burton

Tug o' War          Nelson              Drake

Egg and Spoon Girls   Rees    Robertson

Chariot Race Boys

1st yr.                  Nelson   Stephenson

Parents Race       Mr & Mrs Clarke

The School Athletic Championships took place on Saturday, May 14th at Marsa Stadium. The final results were as follows:

Girls' House Championship.

1st. Stephenson 1574

2nd. Drake 156i

3rd. White 154

4th. Nelson 116

Boys' House Championship.

1st. Nelson 202

2nd. Stephenson 168

3rd. Drake 150

4th. White 132

Combined House Championship.

1st. Stephenson 325i

2nd. Nelson 318

3rd. Drake 306J

4th. White 286

Champion Girl Athlete

June Currie (Drake House)

Champion Boy Athlete.

Peter Reynolds (Stephenson House)

Prizes were presented by Rear-Admiral W. G. Brittain CBE., Flag Officer Malta.

A full report of the day's events will appear in the next issue of the magazine.

SPORTS DAY 1954

House Points. (Boys)

1st. Nelson   2631/2 points

2nd. Stephenson  240 points

3rd. Drake             1821/2 points

4th. White          182 points

House Points. (Girls)

1st.    Drake 143 points

 2nd.   White 133 points ,

3rd.     Nelson 1311/2 points

4th.   Stephenson  1111/2 points

Champion Boy Athlete  Robert Maddock

Champion Girl Athlete    Ethel Mitchell

RECORDS

Cricket Ball - Girls

Renate Roberts       160ft.    Oins.          1954

Cricket Ball - Boys

D. Alder              231ft. lOins.             1953

Shot  -  Boys    

G. Cave                39ft. ll.5ins.        1954

Discus - Boys

G. Cave              115ft.    Sins.           1954

Javelin - Boys

D. Plater                  22ft.    2ins.           1954

Long Jump - Girls

Rosemary Richards     12ft.    3$ins.         1954

Long- Jump - Boys

R. Fewtrell            18ft.   6ins.            1952

  High Jump - Girls

Ivorine Williams    4ft.    6.5ins.          1948

High Jump - Boys

G. Cave         5ft.   3ins.              1954

Hop Step and Jump - Girls

Suzanne Buick     31ft.   7ins.             1954

Hop Step and Jump - Boys

J. Wilson              35ft.    8ins.            1954

100 yards - Girls

Patricia Gavin             12.2secs.          1951

100 yards - Boys

D. Prothero                 ll.Osecs.           1954

220 yards  -  Girls

Cynthia Seymour       28.0secs.            1949

220 yards - Boys

D.  Prothero             25.5secs.            1954

440 yards - Girls

Jane Skinner       1min.   12secs.         1954

440 yards - Boys

R.Maddock                    57 secs          1954

880 yards - Boys

P Reynolds                  2min 18.5secs   1954     

1 Mile - Boys

P Reynolds                  5min 0secs        1954   

3 Miles - Boys

D McVey                     16mins 59secs   1953

COMBINED SECONDARY SCHOOLS

ATHLETIC CHAMPIONSHIPS 1954 Results

Hurdles Groups 1 and 2 1.   Cassar (St. AL.) 17.8 sees. 2. Livingstone (R.N.S.)

 Hurdles Groups 3 and 4  1. Reynolds (R.N.S.) 18.2 sees. 2. Borg (Lyc.)

100 yards Group 3     1. Vassallo (St. AL.)11.8 sees. 2. Borg Falzon (D.L.S.)

 100yds. Group 1   1.   Cave  (R.N.S.)    11.4 sees. 2. Gatt (Sem.

100 yards Group 2 1.   Prothero (R.N.S.)  11.2 secs. 2. Cassar (St. AL.)

100 yards Group 4 1. Bonello (St. Ed.)12.4secs.2. Busuttil (St. AL.)

Mile Open 1. Privitera (St. Mar.)5 mins. 0.5 sees.2. Attard (Tech.)

High Jump (3 and 4)  1. Edwards (R.N.S.) 4ft. 9ins.2. Borg Cardona (St. Al.)

Shot Groups 3 and 4 1. Saliba (Tech) 39ft.2. Portelli (St. Ed.)

220 yards Group 3 1. Prothero (RN.S.) 25.4 secs.2. Vassallo (St Al.)

 220 yards Group 1 1. Cave (R.N.S.)   25 secs. 2. Cassar (St. Al.)

220yds. Group 4  1. Bonnello (St. Ed.)  27.8 sees.   2. Cassar (Lyc)

220 yds. Group 2  1. Maddock (R.N.S.)  25.9 secs. 2. Gauci (St. Ed.)

Long Jump Groups 3 and 4 1. Burden (R.N.S.)  2. Borg (Lyc.)

Discus Groups 1 and 2   1. Cave (R.N.S.)  110ft. lins. 2. Cassar (St. Al.)

440 yds. Group 2 1. Cassar (St. Al.) 56.8 secs. 2. Maddock (R.N.S.)

440 yds. Group 1  1. Demicoli (Sem.) 57.6 sees.  2. Plater (R.N.S.)

440 yds. Group 3 1. Prothero (R.N.S.) 59 secs. 2. Gialanze (St. Ed.)

 Long Jump Groups 1 and 2 1, Cassar (St. AL.) 19ft. 7ins. 2. Vella (Sem.)

Discus Groups 3 and 41. Salomone (St. Al.) 107ft. Sins. 2. Reynolds (R.N.S.)

880 yds. Group 1 1. Calleja (Tech.)     2mins. 19 secs. 2. Gialanze (St. Ed.)

880 yds. Group 2 1. Reynolds (R.N.S.) 2mins. 16 secs  2. Privitera (St. Mar.)

Shot Groups 1 and 2 1. Cave (R.N.S.)  40 ft.  2. Piccinino (St. Al.)

High Jump Groups 1 and 2  1. Cassar (St. AL.)5ft. 2ins.2. Billoca (D.L.S.)

Half Mile Medley Relay   1. R.N.S.  1min. 53.4 secs. 2. St. Edwards

Mile Medley Relay    1. R.N.S. 4min 9.6 secs   .2. Technical School